Gods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AcerbusSigil (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Gods''' are entities of great power that are worshipped and/or feared across many religions. Due to a hard codded divine law, the Gods are incapable from directly interfering with certain matters on the Material Plane. ==Greater Deities, Old and New Greater Gods== The term Old Greater Gods, also known as Architects, is used to refer to precursor beings that were believed to have existed before and after the Great Spark. The term New Greater Gods refers to gods or bei..." |
AcerbusSigil (talk | contribs) |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Gods''' are entities of great power that are worshipped and/or feared across many religions. Due to a hard codded divine law, the Gods are incapable from directly interfering with certain matters on the Material Plane. | '''Gods''' are entities of great power that are worshipped and/or feared across many religions. Due to a hard codded divine law, the Gods are incapable from directly interfering with certain matters on the Material Plane. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
=== Light Domain === | === Light Domain === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pelor || Life, Hope || Radiating golden sun | | Pelor || Life, Hope || Radiating golden sun || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amaterasu || Sun || Any depiction of a sun | | [[Amaterasu]] || Sun || Any depiction of a sun || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Celestillous The Radiant One || Light || Any depiction of the stars | | [[Celestillous]] The Radiant One || Light || Any depiction of the stars || Greater (Deceased) || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Celestian || Stars, | | [[Celestian]] || Stars, Knowledge || A black circle with seven stars || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 21: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |||
| Nyx || Darkness, Shadows || Three moons with a crooked, white-eyed figure at the center moon || Greater || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kelemvor]] || Death, Judgement || Skeletal arms holding up a balance scale || Greater (Retiring) || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raven Queen]] || Sorrow, Memories, Death || Crying raven's head facing left || Greater || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shar]] || Loss, Secrets, Forgetfulness || Black disk with a purple border || Greater || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vecna]] || Evil Secrets || Hand with eye in the palm || Greater ("Deceased") || New God | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hades || Isolation, Memories, Death || Black Ram || Lesser || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thanatos || Deliverance, Death || Fan of peacock feathers || Lesser || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jergal || Knowledge, Death || A skull biting a scroll || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hel]] || Death || A scythe || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Emptempus]] || Death, Planetary Destruction || Snake jaw || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bhaal]] || Murder || A skull with 11 blood drops surrounding it || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
=== Giant Pantheon === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orintheos The Star-Father || Stars || A hand holding two stars together || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Thor]] || Thunder || A hammer || Lesser || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Loki]] || Trickery, Deception, Theft || A helmet with two horns || Lesser || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hel]] || Death || A scythe || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eriness The Fallen Queen]] || Amazons || A half circle with three blades || Greater || New God | |||
|- | |||
| Surtr || Fire, Protection || Flaming sword || Lesser || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ygrid]] || Goliath Queen || Double sided greatsword || Demi || New God | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Nature Pantheon === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |||
| [[Velgahegor]] || Nature || A tree with a skull under it || Lesser || Old God | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Mind Pantheon === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Azuth]] || Knowledge || Left hand, wreathed in flame, pointing skyward || Lesser || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Adelard Runebraid]] || Knowledge || Currently Unknown || Lesser || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Vulnagoni]] || Pain, Pleasure || A heart wrapped and squeezed by barbed wire || Lesser || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Primus]] || Order || A gear || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Beshaba]] || Misfortune, Bad Luck || Black Antlers || Greater || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Tormented One]] || Pain, Suffering || Rotating spiked interlocking rings || Lesser || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Growing Blaze]] || Pleasure, Obsession || Chains holding an eye in place || Lesser || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Darkness Deity]] || Darkness || Frog || Greater || Ancient Entity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 103: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |||
| [[Urvstir]] || Harvest, Violence || Circle of thorn covered vines around a skull || Lesser || Old God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zygryn Vectress]] || Time || A blue butterfly with two red eyes on the wings || Greater || New God | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Torm]] || Courage, Self-Sacrifice || White right gauntlet || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 93: | Line 116: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dominious|| Land || An iridescent dragon | | [[Dominious]] || Land || An iridescent dragon || Greater (Formerly) || New God (Formerly) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tiamat]] || Sky || Dragon head with five claw marks || Lesser || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bahamut|| Life, War|| Dragon's head in profile | | [[Bahamut]] || Life, War|| Dragon's head in profile || Lesser || New God | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 128: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Orenpheyon]] || Forbidden Secrets || True symbol unknown || Unknown || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mourneshroud]] || Moon, Truth || Symbol unknown || Greater || New God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Emptempus]] || Death, Planetary Destruction || Snake jaw || Greater || Old God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Void]] || Space || Symbol Currently Unknown || Currently Unknown || Currently Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Powerful Beings and Historical Figures === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Necrolestial Body]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[White Fatalis]] || Deceased | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Maribelle Blackpyre]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Pthumersae Yusaiju]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lilia Morningstar]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Charles Barkley]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Souljaroth]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Shaquiroth]] || Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Powerful Buddhists or Enlightened Beings === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Crown Level !! Pips | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michalis]] || Saṃsāra || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zorrhen Runebraid]] || Saṃsāra || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hojo Dataru]] || Saṃsāra || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ayanya Myremour]] || Saṃsāra || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zarah Hokomizu]] || Saṃsāra || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[King]] || Saṃsāra || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unit M4D4M]] || Saṃsāra || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quintessa]] || Saṃsāra || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inara]] || Saṃsāra || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sakuyami]] || Saṃsāra || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metar]] || Saṃsāra || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Osclua]] || Saṃsāra || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morgann]] || Saṃsāra || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jax]] || Saṃsāra || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tristyn]] || Saṃsāra || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roh]] || Saṃsāra || Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Eldritch | === Eldritch Entities === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Santa Claus]] || Unknown || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === The Forgotten Pantheon === | ||
This is a pantheon that the Redeemers recently learned about, a majority of the material plane still have no know knowledge of these deities | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Portfolio !! Symbol !! Status !! Age | |||
|- | |||
| [[Obliveyon]] || Creation || None || The Creator Remains Unfused || Ancient God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Schehera’lativa]] || Order || None || Beyond Greater (Shattered) || Ancient God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Velgruhayvald]] || Chaos || None || Beyond Greater (Shattered) || Ancient God | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lobo]] || Death || None || Beyond Greater || Ancient Entity | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 06:08, 3 May 2025
Gods are entities of great power that are worshipped and/or feared across many religions. Due to a hard codded divine law, the Gods are incapable from directly interfering with certain matters on the Material Plane.
Light Domain
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelor | Life, Hope | Radiating golden sun | Greater | Old God |
| Amaterasu | Sun | Any depiction of a sun | Greater | Old God |
| Celestillous The Radiant One | Light | Any depiction of the stars | Greater (Deceased) | Old God |
| Celestian | Stars, Knowledge | A black circle with seven stars | Greater | Old God |
Death Domain
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyx | Darkness, Shadows | Three moons with a crooked, white-eyed figure at the center moon | Greater | Old God |
| Kelemvor | Death, Judgement | Skeletal arms holding up a balance scale | Greater (Retiring) | Old God |
| Raven Queen | Sorrow, Memories, Death | Crying raven's head facing left | Greater | Old God |
| Shar | Loss, Secrets, Forgetfulness | Black disk with a purple border | Greater | Old God |
| Vecna | Evil Secrets | Hand with eye in the palm | Greater ("Deceased") | New God |
| Hades | Isolation, Memories, Death | Black Ram | Lesser | Old God |
| Thanatos | Deliverance, Death | Fan of peacock feathers | Lesser | Old God |
| Jergal | Knowledge, Death | A skull biting a scroll | Greater | Old God |
| Hel | Death | A scythe | Greater | Old God |
| Emptempus | Death, Planetary Destruction | Snake jaw | Greater | Old God |
| Bhaal | Murder | A skull with 11 blood drops surrounding it | Greater | Old God |
Giant Pantheon
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orintheos The Star-Father | Stars | A hand holding two stars together | Greater | Old God |
| Thor | Thunder | A hammer | Lesser | Old God |
| Loki | Trickery, Deception, Theft | A helmet with two horns | Lesser | Old God |
| Hel | Death | A scythe | Greater | Old God |
| Eriness The Fallen Queen | Amazons | A half circle with three blades | Greater | New God |
| Surtr | Fire, Protection | Flaming sword | Lesser | Old God |
| Ygrid | Goliath Queen | Double sided greatsword | Demi | New God |
Nature Pantheon
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velgahegor | Nature | A tree with a skull under it | Lesser | Old God |
Mind Pantheon
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azuth | Knowledge | Left hand, wreathed in flame, pointing skyward | Lesser | Old God |
| Adelard Runebraid | Knowledge | Currently Unknown | Lesser | New God |
| Vulnagoni | Pain, Pleasure | A heart wrapped and squeezed by barbed wire | Lesser | New God |
| Primus | Order | A gear | Greater | Old God |
| Beshaba | Misfortune, Bad Luck | Black Antlers | Greater | New God |
| The Tormented One | Pain, Suffering | Rotating spiked interlocking rings | Lesser | New God |
| The Growing Blaze | Pleasure, Obsession | Chains holding an eye in place | Lesser | New God |
| Darkness Deity | Darkness | Frog | Greater | Ancient Entity |
Elvish Pantheon
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urvstir | Harvest, Violence | Circle of thorn covered vines around a skull | Lesser | Old God |
| Zygryn Vectress | Time | A blue butterfly with two red eyes on the wings | Greater | New God |
| Torm | Courage, Self-Sacrifice | White right gauntlet | Greater | Old God |
Draconic Pantheon
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominious | Land | An iridescent dragon | Greater (Formerly) | New God (Formerly) |
| Tiamat | Sky | Dragon head with five claw marks | Lesser | New God |
| Bahamut | Life, War | Dragon's head in profile | Lesser | New God |
Space Domain
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orenpheyon | Forbidden Secrets | True symbol unknown | Unknown | Old God |
| Mourneshroud | Moon, Truth | Symbol unknown | Greater | New God |
| Emptempus | Death, Planetary Destruction | Snake jaw | Greater | Old God |
| The Void | Space | Symbol Currently Unknown | Currently Unknown | Currently Unknown |
Powerful Beings and Historical Figures
| Name | Status |
|---|---|
| The Necrolestial Body | Alive |
| White Fatalis | Deceased |
| Maribelle Blackpyre | Alive |
| Pthumersae Yusaiju | Alive |
| Lilia Morningstar | Alive |
| Charles Barkley | Alive |
| Souljaroth | Alive |
| Shaquiroth | Alive |
Powerful Buddhists or Enlightened Beings
| Name | Crown Level | Pips |
|---|---|---|
| Michalis | Saṃsāra | 20 |
| Zorrhen Runebraid | Saṃsāra | 7 |
| Hojo Dataru | Saṃsāra | 3 |
| Ayanya Myremour | Saṃsāra | 200 |
| Zarah Hokomizu | Saṃsāra | 11 |
| King | Saṃsāra | 8 |
| Unit M4D4M | Saṃsāra | 17 |
| Quintessa | Saṃsāra | 14 |
| Inara | Saṃsāra | 3 |
| Sakuyami | Saṃsāra | 8 |
| Metar | Saṃsāra | 12 |
| Osclua | Saṃsāra | 3 |
| Morgann | Saṃsāra | 5 |
| Jax | Saṃsāra | 40 |
| Tristyn | Saṃsāra | 10 |
| Roh | Saṃsāra | Unknown |
Eldritch Entities
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Claus | Unknown | Unknown |
The Forgotten Pantheon
This is a pantheon that the Redeemers recently learned about, a majority of the material plane still have no know knowledge of these deities
| Name | Portfolio | Symbol | Status | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obliveyon | Creation | None | The Creator Remains Unfused | Ancient God |
| Schehera’lativa | Order | None | Beyond Greater (Shattered) | Ancient God |
| Velgruhayvald | Chaos | None | Beyond Greater (Shattered) | Ancient God |
| Lobo | Death | None | Beyond Greater | Ancient Entity |